Cambodian exports to South Korea saw a 23.5% YoY surge in January, totaling $34.6 million
Cambodian exports to South Korea saw a 23.5% YoY surge in January, totaling $34.6 million Cambodia's exports to South Korea surged 23.5% YoY in January, reaching $34.6 million and driving total bilateral trade to $83.7 million. While Cambodia maintains a trade deficit, the accelerated growth of exports-primarily garments, footwear, and agricultural goods-highlights the success of the Cambodia-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA). Concurrently, imports from South Korea rose 13.8% YoY, reflecting strong domestic demand for machinery and electronics. Beyond merchandise, South Korea remains a strategic partner with significant investments in Cambodia's banking and real estate sectors. Supported by frameworks like the RCEP, this robust start to the year signals economic resilience. Officials now aim to further empower SMEs and improve product standards to sustain this momentum despite global economic uncertainties. (Source: Khmer Times)
Japan grants nearly $1M to the ILO to enhance support systems for returning Cambodian migrant workers The Japanese Government has allocated nearly $1 million to the International Labour Organisation (ILO) to support Cambodian migrant workers returning from Thailand due to border tensions. Formalized in Phnom Penh, this 24-month initiative, titled "Promoting Livelihoods and Employment for Returned Migrant Workers Affected by the Border Conflict," focuses on reintegration through skill development and employment services. Key components include establishing three new Migrant Worker Resource Centres in Oddar Meanchey, Pursat, and Preah Vihear. These hubs will provide counseling, legal aid, and job placement assistance. By offering entrepreneurship training and vocational workshops in sectors like construction and garments, the project aligns with Cambodia's human resource strategy to build a resilient, secure labor market for its citizens. (Source: Khmer Times)
The Seven Seas Explorer docked at Sihanoukville, carrying 700 international travelers The Sihanoukville Autonomous Port recently welcomed the luxury cruise ship Seven Seas Explorer, signaling a robust recovery for Cambodia's maritime tourism. The Marshall Islands-flagged vessel arrived from Thailand carrying over 1,200 people, including 730 international tourists-predominantly from the United States. To honor the visitors, local officials hosted a traditional welcome ceremony featuring classical Khmer dance and gifted each passenger a Khmer krama scarf. During their one-day stopover, travelers explored local markets, cultural landmarks, and scenic coastal areas before the ship departed for Vietnam. This high-profile visit underscores Cambodia's growing reputation as a premier, safe destination for global cruise lines, highlighting the kingdom's successful efforts to attract international travelers to its unique heritage and natural shores. (Source: Khmer Times)