UN reaffirms support for Cambodia's 2029 LDC graduation and 2030 SDG goals
UN reaffirms support for Cambodia's 2029 LDC graduation and 2030 SDG goals Following a high-level meeting between Deputy Prime Minister Vongsey Vissoth and UN Resident Coordinator Vladanka Andreeva, the United Nations has reaffirmed its commitment to supporting Cambodia's goal of graduating from Least Developed Country (LDC) status by 2029 and achieving the 2030 SDGs. The discussion centered on strengthening institutional capacity through the Pentagonal Strategy Phase 1, focusing on data systems and performance monitoring. Vissoth acknowledged the UN's historic role in Cambodia's peace process and the Khmer Rouge tribunal, while also addressing modern challenges like online scams and border tensions. In response, the UN pledged technical assistance and humanitarian aid to ensure Cambodia is prepared for its post-graduation transition and long-term national development. (Source: Khmer Times)
Vietnam and Cambodia accelerate HCMC-Phnom Penh high-speed road corridor Vietnam and Cambodia are accelerating plans for a seamless high-speed corridor connecting Ho Chi Minh City and Phnom Penh to bolster rising trade. The project links Vietnam's $755 million HCMC-Moc Bai Expressway with Cambodia's $1.3 billion Phnom Penh-Bavet Expressway, both slated for completion by late 2027. A two-phase integration strategy has been proposed: Phase 1 utilizes existing border infrastructure as an interim solution, while Phase 2 involves constructing a dedicated direct link near border marker 170. Currently, transport relies on congested national roads. Once operational, this high-speed link will bypass local traffic bottlenecks, drastically reducing logistics costs and strengthening economic integration between the two neighbors. (Source: Khmer Times)
Cambodia's 5G Rollout: Nearly 1,500 antennas active across three major operators As of February 2026, Cambodia's telecommunications landscape has reached a major milestone with nearly 1,500 5G antennas now operational across the country. Following the official 5G launch in January, three major operators-Smart, Viettel, and Cam Thmey-have rapidly deployed infrastructure in Phnom Penh and numerous provincial capitals. Smart leads with 674 stations, followed by Viettel with 531, and Cam Thmey with 289. This expansion targets high-speed mobile internet, 5G Home Broadband, and enterprise digital solutions. By integrating 5G with enhanced 4G coverage, the Cambodian Telecommunications Regulator aims to bolster the nation's digital economy and global competitiveness through stable, high-bandwidth connectivity for all users. (Source: Khmer Times)